AFL Hunter Central Coast has announced the upcoming BarTV Sports schedule for the Womens premier competition in 2019, with each round to have a live-streamed match for the first time in Hunter history.

Each round after the first will see a Womens match streamed alongside a Black Diamond Cup clash, with most based at the same ground and with the same fixtures lining up for the clubs.

The big winners of the new streamed services are Nelson Bay, Newcastle City, and Killarney Vale, who finished first, second and third respectively in the 2018 Black Diamond Womens competition.

The top three teams from the competition’s last campaign will each have four live games on the BarTV service, with Killarney Vale notably having their Rounds 5 and 6 aired back to back. After kicking off the regular streaming in Round 2 against Cardiff, the Marlins will have to wait until Round 10 to reappear on the schedule, when they face Gosford at Adcock Park.

Cardiff, Gosford, Singleton and Wyong Lakes are the next clubs on the high-count streaming list, with each of the four teams appearing on the schedule three times.

Five AFL HCC clubs – Maitland, Port Stephens, Terrigal Avoca, Wallsend-West Newcastle and Warners Bay will also have two of their games streamed live in 2019. Muswellbrook and The Entrance Bateau Bay have not yet been included in the streaming plans, and have no planned games on the BarTV schedule.

AFL Hunter Central Coast – 2019 BarTV Schedule

  • Round 2: Cardiff vs Nelson Bay, Pasterfields Sports Complex
  • Round 3: Gosford vs Singleton, Adcock Park
  • Women’s Rep Round: Hunter, Newcastle and Central Coast Women’s Representative Round, Ferodale Park
  • Round 4: Cardiff vs Warners Bay, Pasterfields Sports Complex
  • Round 5: Newcastle City vs Killarney Vale, No.1 Sportsground
  • Round 6: Wyong Lakes vs Killarney Vale, Don Small Oval
  • Rep Round: AFL HCC Womens vs AFL South Coast, Pasterfields Sports Complex
  • Round 7: Cardiff v Newcastle City, Pasterfields Sports Complex
  • Round 8: Killarney Vale vs Wallsend-West Newcastle, Adelaide Street Oval
  • Round 9: Terrigal Avoca vs Port Stephens, Hylton Moore Oval
  • Round 10: Gosford vs Nelson Bay, Adcock Park
  • Round 11: Maitland vs Gosford, Max McMahon Oval
  • Round 12: Terrigal Avoca vs Wyong Lakes, Hylton Moore Oval
  • Round 13: Wyong Lakes vs Maitland, Don Small Oval
  • Round 14: Nelson Bay vs Killarney Vale, Dick Burwell Oval
  • Round 15: Newcastle City vs Port Stephens, No.1 Sportsground
  • Round 16: Warners Bay vs Singleton, Feighan Oval
  • Round 17: Nelson Bay vs Wallsend-West Newcastle, Dick Burwell Oval
  • Round 18: Singleton vs Newcastle City, Rose Point Park
  • Finals: August 24, August 31 and September 7 will also have BarTV streamed games for postseason matches.